Select Page

ATTOM Privacy Policy

LAST MODIFIED: December 5, 2022

ATTOM Data Solutions (“ATTOM”) and Home Junction (“HJ”) (collectively, the “Companies” or “We” or “Us”) respect your privacy and is committed to protecting it through its compliance with this policy. This policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit websites owned and operated by the Companies “www.attomdata.com”, “www.geodataplus.com”, “www.geodatadirect.com”, “www.homedisclosure.com”, “www.homejunction.com”, and “www.estated.com” (our “Websites”) and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information. This policy also describes our privacy practices offline where we specifically note.

European Union and the European Economic Area Residents have additional personal information rights and choices. Please see GDPR Privacy Rights below for more information.

California residents have additional personal information rights and choices. Please see Your California Privacy Rights below for more information.

This policy applies to information we collect:

  • On this Website.
  • In email, text, and other electronic messages between you and the Websites.
  • Through any mobile and desktop applications you download from the Websites which provide dedicated non-browser-based interaction between you and the Websites.
  • When you interact with our advertising and applications on third-party websites and services, if those applications or advertising include links to or otherwise incorporate this policy.

Unless otherwise noted, it does not apply to information collected by Us offline or through any other means, nor does it apply to information collect by any other website operated by = any third party =, including through any application or content (including advertising) that may link to or be accessible from or on the Websites.

Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use our Websites. By accessing or using the Websites, you agree to this privacy policy. This policy may change from time to time. Your continued use of the Websites after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates.

Children Under the Age of 18

Our Website is not intended for children under 18 years of age. No one under age 18 may provide any information on the Website. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 18. If you are under 18, do not use or provide any information on the Websites or through any of its features, register on the Website, make any purchases through the Website, use any of the interactive or public comment features of the Websites, or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, email address, or any screen name or user name you may use]. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 18 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 18, please contact us at privacy@attomdata.com.

Information We Collect About You and How We Collect It

We collect through Our Website several types of information from and about users of our Websites, including information:

  • By which you may be personally identified, such as name, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number, customer responses to questionnaires and surveys; location where service is accessed from; and which pages you visit during your use of this site; (“personal information”);
  • That is about you but individually does not identify you; and
  • About your internet connection, the equipment you use to access our Websites, and usage details.

We collect this information on our Websites:

  • Directly from you when you provide it to us.
  • Automatically as you navigate through the site. Information collected automatically may include usage details, IP addresses, and information collected through cookies, web beacons, and other tracking technologies.

We do not collect any information which is not strictly required by the nature of the service we provide to you.

Information You Provide to Us

The information we collect on or through our Websites may include:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our Websites. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our Website, subscribing to our service, using our service, posting material, or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you enter a contest or promotion sponsored by us, and when you report a problem with our Websites.
  • Records and copies of your correspondence (including email addresses), if you contact us.
  • Your responses to surveys that we might ask you to complete for research purposes
  • Details of transactions you carry out through our Websites and of the fulfillment of your orders. You may be required to provide financial information before placing an order through our Websites.
  • Your search queries on the Websites

You also may provide information to be published or displayed (hereinafter, “posted”) on public areas of the Website, or transmitted to other users of the Website or third parties (collectively, “User Contributions”). Your User Contributions are posted on and transmitted to others at your own risk. Although you may set certain privacy settings for such information by logging into your account profile, please be aware that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. Additionally, we cannot control the actions of other users of the Websites with whom you may choose to share your User Contributions. Therefore, we cannot and do not guarantee that your User Contributions will not be viewed by unauthorized persons.

Information We Collect Through Automatic Data Collection Technologies

As you navigate through and interact with our Websites, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns, including:

  • Details of your visits to our Websites, including traffic data, location data, logs, and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on the Websites.
  • Information about your computer and internet connection, including your IP address, operating system, and browser type.

The information we collect automatically is only statistical data and does not include personal information, but we may maintain it or associate it with personal information we collect in other ways or receive from third parties. It helps us to improve our Website and to deliver a better and more personalized service, including by enabling us to:

  • Estimate our audience size and usage patterns.
  • Store information about your preferences, allowing us to customize our Websites according to your individual interests.
  • Speed up your searches.
  • Recognize you when you return to our Websites.

The technologies we use for this automatic data collection may include:

Cookies (or browser cookies). A cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer. You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting, you may be unable to access certain parts of our Website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you direct your browser to our Website.

Third-Party Use of Cookies. Some content or applications, including advertisements, on the Website are served by third-parties, including advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers, and application providers. These third parties may use cookies to collect information about you when you use our website. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content. We do not control these third parties’ tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly.

Do-Not-Track Signals: The Company does not currently process “do not track” signals and other similar mechanisms.

How We Use Your Information

We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information:

  • To present our Websites and their contents to you.
  • To provide you with information, products, or services that you request from us.
  • To fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it.
  • To provide you with notices about your account and subscription, including expiration and renewal notices.
  • To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collection.
  • To notify you about changes to our Websites or any products or services we offer or provide though it.
  • In any other way we may describe when you provide the information.
  • For any other purpose with your consent.

We may also use your information to contact you about goods and services that may be of interest to you. If you do not want us to use your information in this way, please email us privacy@attomdata.com

We may use the information we have collected from you to enable us to display advertisements to our advertisers’ target audiences. Even though we do not disclose your personal information for these purposes without your consent, if you click on or otherwise interact with an advertisement, the advertiser may assume that you meet its target criteria.

Disclosure of Your Information

We may disclose aggregated information about our users and information that does not identify any individual without restriction. We may disclose personal information that we collect, or you provide as described in this privacy policy:

  • To our subsidiaries and affiliates.
  • To contractors, service providers, and other third parties we use to support our business and who are bound by contractual obligations to keep personal information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them.
  • To a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of Our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by Us about our Website users is among the assets transferred.
  • To fulfill the purpose for which you provide it.
  • For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information.
  • With your consent.

We may also disclose your personal information:

  • To comply with any court order, law, or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request.
  • To enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements, including for billing and collection purposes.

If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of the Companies, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

We strive to provide you with choices regarding the personal information you provide to us. We have created mechanisms to provide you with the following control over your information:

Tracking Technologies and Advertising. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this site may then be inaccessible or not function properly.

Promotional Offers from the Companies. If you do not wish to have your email address used by the Companies to promote our own products or services by sending us an email stating your request to privacy@attomdata.com If we have sent you a promotional email, you may click the unsubscribe button to be omitted from future email distributions. This opt out does not apply to information provided to us as a result of a product purchase, warranty registration, product service experience or other transactions.

Targeted Advertising. If you do not want us to use information that we collect or that you provide to us to deliver advertisements according to our advertisers’ target-audience preferences, you can opt-out by emailing us.

Data Security

We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers behind firewalls. Payment transactions are processed directly by our vendor, and We never process or store payment information.

Accessing and Correcting Your Information

You can review and change your personal information by logging into the Websites and visiting your account profile page, if applicable. Please note that you will need to log into each Company’s Website you have used and follow this process to ensure you can review and change all of your information, as the Websites collect information separately. To ensure full access to the data we have available on you, you may also send us an email at privacy@attomdata.com to request access to, correct or delete any personal information that you have provided to us.

We cannot delete your personal information except by also deleting and canceling your user account.

We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.

If you delete your any user contributions such as comments or feedback from the Website, copies of your such contributions may remain viewable in cached and archived pages or might have been copied or stored by other users of the Websites.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

It is our policy to post any changes we make to our privacy policy on this page. The date the privacy policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for periodically visiting our Websites and this privacy policy to check for any changes.

Contact Information

To ask questions or comment about this privacy policy and our privacy practices, contact us at:

privacy@attomdata.com

SUPPLEMENTAL GDPR PROVISION – FOR THOSE SUBJECT TO THE EUROPEAN UNION LAWS

This Privacy Notice for European Union and the European Economic Area Residents supplements the information contained in Our General Privacy Policy and applies solely to all visitors, users, and others who reside in the European Union and European Economic Areas (“you”). We adopt this notice to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 and any terms defined in the GDPR have the same meaning when used in this Notice.

WHAT ARE YOUR DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS?

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights as required by the EU. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request from us, copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request we complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions such as where your personal data is no longer necessary for the purpose it was originally collected or processed it; you object to the use which the data was collected; to comply with a law or regulation.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data under circumstance such as if you believe the information we have is inaccurate or the data was unlawfully processed.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions such as use of your data in direct marketing and are processed for scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes (except were used in the interest of the public).

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization where feasible, or directly to you.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email.

Or write to us:

ATTOM Data Solutions
530 Technology Drive, Suite 100 & 200
Irvine, CA 92618

SUPPLEMENTAL INFORMATION FOR CALIFORNIA AND VIRGINIA RESIDENTS

Your California Privacy Rights: This Privacy Notice for California Residents supplements the information contained in Our Privacy Policy above and applies solely to all visitors, users, and others who reside in the State of California. We adopt this notice to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA).

Your Virginia Privacy Rights: This Privacy Notice for Virginia Residents supplements the information contained in Our Privacy Policy above and applies solely to all visitors and others who reside in the Commonwealth of Virginia. We adopt this notice to comply with the Virginia Consumer Data Privacy Act (VCDPA).

Residents of Other States: While the below disclosures are made as required by California and Virginia law with regard to those residents, the below information is accurate with regard to residents of all jurisdictions.

We collect information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer, household, or device (“personal information”). Personal information does not include:

  • Publicly available information from government records.
  • Deidentified or aggregated consumer information.

In particular, we have collected and processed the following categories of personal information within the last twelve (12) months as disclosed below:

CATEGORY EXAMPLES COLLECTED USE
Identifiers. A real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, Device ID, email address, account name. YES

To tailor our Websites to your particular needs. We also reserve the right to use this data to send you emails specific to the site and required for the normal functioning of the site, plus additional emails, subject to your right to opt-out and discontinue such emails.

For use in our Website, products, and services.

Customer record personal information

categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)).

A name, signature, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, or any other financial Information. YES

If you provide your personal information to purchase a product or service, we will use that information to process your payment and facilitate delivery. We may also save your information to facilitate new orders or process returns.

For use in our Website, products, and services.

Any payment transactions are processed directly by our vendor, and We never process or store payment information

Protected classification

characteristics under

California or federal law.

Age (40 years or older), race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), veteran or military status, genetic information (including familial genetic information). NO Not applicable.
Commercial Information Records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies. YES

To fulfill or meet the reason you provided the information. For example, if you share your name and contact information to request a price quote or ask a question about our products or services, we will use that personal information to respond to your inquiry.

For use in our Website, products, and services.

For testing, research, analysis, and product development, including to develop and improve our Website, products, and services.

Professional or Employment-Related Information We may collect information about your current employer, position, and other aspects of your professional history. YES To fulfill or meet the reason you provided the information, including to provide you with services you ordered or to manage your account.
Education Information We may collect information about the institutions you have attended or the level of education you have attained. NO Not applicable. 
Biometric Information Genetic, physiological, behavioral, and biological characteristics, or activity patterns used to extract a template or other identifier or identifying information, such as, fingerprints, faceprints, and voiceprints, iris or retina scans, keystroke, gait, or other physical patterns, and sleep, health, or exercise data. NO Not applicable.
Internet or Network Activity Browsing history, search history, information on a consumer’s interaction with a website, application, or advertisement. YES

To tailor your experience at our site, showing you the content that we think you might be interested in, as well as displaying the content according to your preferences.

To secure your account with us.

To help maintain the safety, security, and integrity of our Website, products and services, databases and other technology assets, and business.

For internal business purposes related to employment with Us.

Geodata Location

Physical location or movements.

As described above, we may collect your IP address automatically. We may be able to determine your general location based on the IP address. Some of our mobile applications may also collect your precise location (e.g., your GPS coordinates) if the device has location tracking activated.

YES For analytics purposes to understand who and how people use our website so that we can make it more intuitive.
Sensory Data If you contact us via phone, we may record the call. We will notify you if a call is being recorded at the beginning of the call. We may collect your image. We do not collect any thermal, olfactory, or similar information. YES To fulfill or meet the reason you provided the information, including to provide you with services you ordered or to manage your account.
Inferences drawn from other personal information. Profile reflecting a person’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes. YES For marketing analytics and strategy purposes. 

We may also use the above collected information to respond to law enforcement requests and as required by applicable law, court order, or governmental regulations. 

Our Website obtains the categories of personal information listed above from the following categories of sources:

  1. Directly from you. For example, from forms you complete or products and services you purchase.
  2. Indirectly from you. For example, from observing your actions on our Website.
  3. From third-party data vendors. For example, from vendors providing real estate data and telephone numbers.

We have sold the following categories of personal information to third parties in the preceding 12 months:

  • Personal Identifiers:
    • We may display personal information, including contact information, in our products and services, which are accessible by our subscribers and the subscribers of our business partners.
  • Customer record personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)):
    • We may display customer record information of individuals such as phone numbers in our products and services, which are accessible by our subscribers and the subscribers of our business partners.
  • Commercial Information:
    • We may display commercial information in our products and services, which are accessible by our subscribers and the subscribers of our business partners.

We have disclosed for business purposes the following categories of personal information in the preceding 12 months:

  • Personal Identifiers:
    • We may disclose contact information to our webinar and conferences partners (i.e., attendee lists).
    • We may provide contact information to public safety authorities where necessary.
    • We may provide IP addresses and Device IDs to our marketing partners.
  • Internet or Other Electronic Network Activity Information:
    • Third parties such as marketing partners may collect Personal Information using cookies or other tracking technologies as disclosed above.
  • Inferences drawn to create a profile about a consumer reflecting the consumer’s preferences or characteristics:
    • Third parties such as marketing partners may collect Personal Information using cookies or other tracking technologies as disclosed above.

We do not knowingly sell the personal information of consumers under 16 years of age.

The CCPA provides consumers (California residents) with specific rights regarding their personal information. This section describes your CCPA rights and explains how to exercise those rights.

You have the right to opt out of any sale of your personal information by us to third parties. Please note that your right to opt out does not apply to our sharing of personal information with service providers, who are parties we engage to perform a function on our behalf and are contractually obligated to use the personal information only for that function. You may exercise this right by clicking here and filling out our form for opt-out requests. You may also exercise this right by emailing us at: privacy@attomdata.com or calling us at 800-462-5125.

You have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection, use, disclosure, and sale of your personal information over the past 12 months. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will disclose to you:

  • The categories of personal information we collected about you.
  • The categories of sources for the personal information we collected about you.
  • Our business or commercial purpose for collecting that personal information.
  • The categories of third parties with whom we share that personal information.
  • The specific pieces of personal information we collected about you (also called a data portability request).
  • If we disclosed your personal information for a business purpose, two separate lists disclosing:
    • sales, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient purchased; and
    • disclosures for a business purpose, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient obtained.

You have the right to request that we delete any of your personal information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your personal information from our records, unless an exception applies.

We may deny your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for us or our service provider(s) to:

1. Complete the transaction for which we collected the personal information, provide a good or service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, fulfill the terms of a written warranty or product recall conducted in accordance with federal law, or otherwise perform our contract with you.

2. Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities.

3. Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.

4. Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise their free speech rights, or exercise another right provided for by law.

5. Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 et. seq.).

6. Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the information’s deletion may likely render impossible or seriously impair the research’s achievement, if you previously provided informed consent.

7. Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us.

8. Comply with a legal obligation.

9. Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it. 

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights. Unless permitted by the CCPA, we will not:

  • Deny you goods or services.
  • Charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties.
  • Provide you a different level or quality of goods or services.
  • Suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

We will ask you for your consent before collecting your personal information in connection with offering a financial incentive.

The VCDPA provides consumers (Virginia residents) with specific rights regarding their personal information. This section describes your VCDPA rights and explains how to exercise those rights.

You have the right to:

1. Confirm whether or not we are processing your personal data and to access it;

2. Correct inaccuracies in your personal data, taking into account the nature of the personal data and the purposes of the processing of the personal data;

3. Delete personal data provided by or obtained about you;

4. Obtain a copy of your personal data that you previously provided to us in portable and, to the extent technically feasible, readily useable format that allows you to transmit the data to another controller without hindrance, where the processing is carried out by automated means; and

5. To opt out of the processing of the personal data for purposes of targeted advertising, the sale of personal data, or profiling in furtherance of decisions that produce legal or similarly significant effects concerning the consumer.

In the event we refuse to take action on your request, you have a right to appeal our decision. For appeal requests, please send us an email to privacy@attomdata.com or call us at 800-462-5125.

We will respond within 60 days of receipt of your appeal, disclosing any action taken or not taken in response to the appeal along with an explanation for the decision.

You may also submit a complaint to the Attorney General in the event of a denial of your appeal:

Attorney General of Virginia Office

202 N 9th St

Richmond, VA 23219

Phone: 804-786-2071

Web: www.oag.state.va.us/contact-us/contact-info

How to Submit a Request to exercise your rights:

  1. If you are a California resident and want to exercise an opt out right, please fill out a Data Request Form on our website: https://www.attomdata.com/privacy/california-consumer-privacy-act-ccpa-request-form/
  1. For all other California or Virginia requests, please send us an email request to privacy@attomdata.com or call us at 800-462-5125.

Only you, or someone legally authorized to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information.

You may only make a verifiable consumer request for access or data portability twice within a 12-month period. The verifiable consumer request must provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected personal information or an authorized representative, so it must include your name, address, and phone number.

We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you.

Making a verifiable consumer request does not require you to create an account with us. However, we do consider requests made through your password protected account sufficiently verified when the request relates to personal information associated with that specific account.

We will only use personal information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor’s identity or authority to make the request.

Response Time:

We endeavor to respond to a verifiable consumer request within forty-five (45) days of its receipt. If we require more time (up to 90 days), we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing.

If you have an account with us, we may deliver our written response to that account. If you do not have an account with us, we will deliver our written response by mail or electronically, at your option.

Any disclosures we provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding the verifiable consumer request’s receipt. The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable.

We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.

OTHER STATE LAWS

California “Shine the Light” Law

Residents of the State of California also have the right to request information regarding third parties to whom the Companies have disclosed certain categories of Personal Information during the preceding year for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes.

For Nevada Residents: Nevada Statute Section 228.600(3) allows marketing calls to our existing customers listed on the National Do Not Call Registry. If you prefer not to receive marketing calls from us, you may be placed on our Internal Do Not Call list by following the instructions above, or write to us at 530 Technology Drive, Suite 100 & 200, Irvine, CA 92618. For more information contact us at the address above, or email us at privacy@attomdata.com, with “Nevada Annual Notice” in the subject line. You may also contact the Nevada Attorney General’s office:

Bureau of Consumer Protection Office of the Nevada Attorney General
555 E. Washington Street, Suite 3900
Las Vegas, NV 89101
Phone: (702) 486-3132
Email:
BCPINFO@ag.state.nv.us

 Nevada residents may also request that we not sell certain personally identifiable information we collect about you. You may contact us to make this request by sending us an email request to privacy@attomdata.com or by calling us at 800-462-5125. 

CONTACT

Please contact us below for any questions or concerns:

Email: privacy@attomdata.com
Call us at: 800-462-5125

Or write to us:

ATTOM Data Solutions
530 Technology Drive, Suite 100 & 200
Irvine, CA 92618